Data protection & Security |

Data protection & Security

Personal data

Storage and application of personal data

The data will be saved on our own secure servers and will not be disclosed in any case to third parties. Your personal data serves us exclusively to process the order and to offer you a pharmaceutical consulting. As a registered user you are entitled at all times to have access to your data and update it. For this please sign in with your personal login-data.

In addition to use your information to process your order with versandApo, we may also use your personal information to inform you of products or marketing campaigns and to offer you products or services, which you might be interested in. We reserve the right to contact you based on your last purchases, whether or not you are signed up for our newsletter. Thereby we adhere strictly to legal requirements.

You may withdraw anytime to the use your personal data for advertising purposes, without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs in accordance with the basic rates. A notice in text form (e.g. a letter, fax or email) is here sufficient.

By signing up for our newsletter, your e-mail address will be used for personal advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. We employ the double opt method for subscription. You will then receive an e-mail in which you will be able to confirm that you would like to receive our newsletter, by clicking on the link contained in the same e-mail. You may unsubscribe at any time. Each newsletter contains a link enabling you to unsubscribe.

Transmission of personal data

As a matter of principle we do not disclose your personal data including your house address and e-mail address to third parties.
Excluded from this are our service partners who require the transfer of data for processing the order, such as the courier commissioned with delivery e.g. DHL and our bank.

In order to score your address and credit, credit bureaus will screen for us address and credit files saved under your name, including data based on a numerical-statistical analysis. In the event that we have paid in advance, for example in the case of a purchase on account, we deliver the personal information needed for a credit assessment to EOS Payment Solutions GmbH, Steindamm 80, 20099 Hamburg, Euro Treuhand Inkasso GmbH, Amsterdamer Straße 133b, 50735 Köln and City Inkasso GmbH, Königsteiner Straße 22, 65929 Frankfurt.
In case negative files arise in the scope of business connections, which offer reliable conclusions for an inability to pay or a non-existing willingness to pay of the customer, the credit bureaus will submit these files together with name and address of the customer. These files will be entered in the credit report which will be available on justified request from certain companies at the respective credit bureaus.

We guarantee the compliance of the regulations of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG - Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG - Telemediengesetz).
As far as we are bound by law, we disclose the data to the respective offices authorized to obtain information.
Our websites can contain links to other providers to which this declaration of data protection does not apply.

Use of cookies

In order to make our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions we use so-called cookies on different pages. Cookies are small pieces of text data which are put on your terminal. Some of the cookies used by us will be cancelled at the end of your browser session, after closing down your browser. These cookies are also called session cookies. Other cookies stay on your terminal and allow us or sister companies to recognize your browser with your next visit (persistent cookies). You can setup your browser in a way that you will be informed about the cookie settings and that you may accept or refuse the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or refuse them all the time. When you do not accept cookies the function of our website can be limited.

Facebook und Google+

Our website uses social plugins ("plugins") provided by the social network Facebook and Google+. These services are offered by Facebook Inc. and Google Inc. Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 South California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). Google+ is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").
For a full list of all social Plugins please visit: bzw.

In case you access a website of our internet presence using such a plugin, your browser will directly connect with the Google or Facebook servers and load the visual presentation of the plugin and link it to the page. During this exercise, the providers receive information concerning your brower’s visit of the website of our internet presence, even if you do not share an account with the correspondent social network or if you are not logged in at the moment. This information (as well as your IP address) will be directly sent to the correspondent provider in the USA and saved there.

If you are logged into one of the social networks at the time, the providers can associate your visit to the page to your Facebook or Google+ account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Like" or the "+1" button, the information you give is then sent directly to the providers and saved there. Furthermore the information is posted on the social network and is therefore accecible for your contacts.

To find out more about the reasons why and the extent to which the providers collects data, how the data is further processed and used, your rights in the matter, and settings options you can choose that protect your privacy, please see the providers’ Data Protection Policy.

Facebook’s Data Protection Policy:
Google’s Data Protection Policy:

If you do not wish that Google or Facebook do collect data about you from our website and connect it to your member data saved on the correspondent websites of the social network, you must log out of Google or Facebook before visiting our website.

It is also possible to block Facebook social plugins by using add-ons for your browser, e.g. the Facebook plugins with the "Facebook Blocker" (

Use of Facebook Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing tool "Custom Audiences" by Facebook Inc. ("Facebook"). This function is used to present interest-based advertising sites ("Facebook-Ads") during their visit of the social network Facebook. For this purpose the remarketing tag of Facebook was implemented on this website. A direct connection to the Facebook servers is created via this tag when visiting the website. The information about you visiting this website is transferred over to the Facebook server, which will connect the information to your personal Facebook user account. More information on the exaltation and usage of data through Facebook, your rights and possibilities for protecting your privacy can be found in the information on the data protection notice of Facebook at
Alternatively you may disable the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" under
You need to registered in order to be able to do this.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, within EU Member States or in other member states of the European Economic Area Google will shorten your IP address before transmitting it. Your full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) and its processing by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in provided under this link:
For more information see
Please note that the tracking code was expanded by the line "_gaq.push (['_gat._anonymizeIp']);" to ensure that IP addresses are collected anonymously.

Google Analytics reports to range by demographic characteristics and interests:
Us and third-parties, including Google, use first-party cookies (e.g. Google Analytics) and third-party cookies together. We use Google Analytics to range by demographic characteristics and interests. We use interest-based advertising data and visitor information of third parties acquired by google (e.g. age, gender and interests) in Google Analytics for marketing purposes and for our constant goal to improve our offer. You may cancel this anytime by clicking on the following link:


Exactag Ltd., Kennedydamm 1, 40476 Düsseldorf collects and stores data on this website and its subsites for the purposes of marketing and optimization. The purpose is to create anonymous user profiles. In order to do this cookies and a certain technique called fingerprinting, may be applied. Cookies are small text files which are stored on the local cache of the internet browser of the person visiting the website. The fingerprint technology stores environment variables of the internet browser in a database, without saving specific user information such as the IP address. The cookies and/or the fingerprinting make it possible to remember the internet browser. Data collected by Exactag technologies without the specific consent of the user to not used to identify visitors to this website personally and person related data is never collected.
You can object to the collection of anonymous data for your future visits. In order to guarantee the objection to the collection of data, a cookie is set in your browser. This cookie is called "optout" and is set by "". Please make sure that this cookie is not deleted as long as you wish to object to data collection.
In order to object to the collection of visitor’s data please use the opt-out process of the provider under:
Privacy statement of the Exactag Ltd.


The business model of the Kairion Inc. as advertising marketer is geared to market advertising spaces on websites of partners. Kairion offers the possibility to show its visitors online advertising on the websites (especially online shops) of the partners as well as on external websites.
In order to manage interest-based online advertising on external websites, Kairion synchronizes so-called "cookies" with partner companies. Cookies are text files with an alphanumeric indentifier which are store on the user's computer. Reading cookies does not allow any personal reference and serves exclusively to the anonymized recognition of a user.
For the case in which you do not wish anymore to receive individualized online advertising on external websites, you can make use of the following industry-spanning opt-out-option:
Further information on the online privacy of the Kairion Inc. can be found here:

The use of Bing Ads

We also use the Conversion Tracking by the Microsoft (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA). A cookie may be placed on your system, as long as you reached our website through a Microsoft Bing Ad. Microsoft Bing and we can therefore recognize that a user has clicked an add, was forwarded to our website and reached a previous determined target site (Conversion Site). We will only be informed on the number of users who have clicked an add and were then forwarded to the Conversion Site. No personal information related to identity of the user will be forwarded. If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you may deny the required cookie placement - for example by changing your browser settings which disables the automatic use of cookies. For further information on data security and on the use of cookies with Microsoft Bing please visit

Information and deletion of personal data

With the scope of the German Data Protection Act you are entitled at all times to request free information concerning all your data which we have saved.
We are bound to have this data amended, blocked or deleted on your request.
Data used for the purpose of accountancy and bookkeeping is excluded from a notice or deletion.

For further information please contact our data protection commissioner.

Data encryption

To ensure that your data is transferred securely over the network, we transfer your order with Secure-Socker-Layer (SSL encryption). A SSL-connection guarantees that the data is really sent to the provider of the website and is not diverted to third parties. You can recognize an encryption by looking at the address bar and checking out if http:// comes with an additional "s". The web-address (URL) shall be
The "s" is a definitive reference to a coded transfer of the pages.

Data protection commissioner

For further information on the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information, amendment, blockage or deletion of data or for withdrawal of given consent, please contact our data protection commissioner:

Mr. Stefan Eisert Datenschutz & Consulting, Magdalenenweg 12, 85457 Wörth, Deutschland

Phone: +49 8123 - 928639
Fax: +49 8123 - 933031